Travel VISA Application Process

Travel VISA Process

Use this process only as a guideline. Each process may change based on circumstance.

Request for VISA assistance here

 


Adopting A Child Process
  • Required Documents –

    • *Proof of Address Residential

    • *At least 3 months bank statements

    • *If employed : Letter from employer confirming that you are employed and that you will be re
      returning to employment.

  • Procedure

      • *Allow minimum of eight weeks for application to be processed and accepted by the relevant embassy. Book Flights accordingly.

    • *The Fee for VISA application will be determined by the relevant embassy

    • *If you are self-employed you will need a tax clearance certificate from SARS.

    • *If you are married and you are dependent on a spouse you need a copy of your marriage certificate.

    • *Nature of VISA applied for needs to be specified eg Work VISA, Holiday VISA

    • *Make sure that you have sufficient money in your bank account for your travel expenses.

    • *The country you visiting don’t to be burdened that you will become a refugee and now become dependent on their country.

    • *Application forms for relevant VISAS can be downloaded from the countries embassy website.

    • *For Minors (Children)

    • *Need unabridged birth certificate that takes another 6 weeks from home affairs.

    • *Make sure passport is NOT Expired.

    • *Plan accommodating time for home affairs VISA granting time.

    • *Must have passport. If not, application for passport could take about 6 – 8 weeks to obtain.